Quantcast
[…] • Section 1-1-5 of the Illinois Municipal Code, as amended (the “Municipal Code”), provides, among other things, that the corporate authorities of each municipality may exercise jointly, with one or more other municipal corporations or governmental subdivisions or districts, all of the powers set forth in the Municipal Code; and

• Section 3.1-35-50(d) of the Municipal Code provides, among other things, the following: 

(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act or any other law, each official custodian of municipal funds, including, without limitation, each municipal treasurer or finance director or each person properly designated as the official custodian for municipal funds, including, without limitation, each person properly designated as official custodian for funds held by an intergovernmental risk management entity, self-insurance pool, waste management agency, or other intergovernmental entity composed solely of participating municipalities, is permitted to:

(i) combine moneys from more than one fund of a single municipality, risk management entity, self-insurance pool, or other intergovernmental entity composed solely or participating municipalities for the purpose of investing such moneys;

(ii) join with any other official custodians or treasurers of municipal, intergovernmental risk man- agement entity, self-insurance pool, waste management agency, or other intergovernmental entity composed solely of participating municipalities for the purpose of jointly investing the funds of which the official custodians or treasurers have custody; and

(iii) enter into agreements of any definite or indefinite term regarding the redeposit, investment, or withdrawal of municipal, risk management entity, self-insurance agency, waste management agency, or other intergovern- mental entity funds.

When funds are combined for investment purposes as authorized in this Section, the moneys combined for those purposes shall be accounted for separately in all respects, and the earnings from such investment shall be separately and individually computed, recorded, and credited to the fund, municipality, intergovernmental risk management entity, self-in- surance pool, waste management agency, or other intergovernmental entity, as the case may be, for which the investment was acquired.

Joint investments shall be made only in investments authorized by law for investment of municipal funds.