Quantcast
[…] Joint investments shall be made only in investments authorized by law for investment of municipal funds. The grant of authority contained in this subsection is cumulative, supplemental, and in addition to all other power or authority granted by any other law and shall not be construed as a limitation of any power and authority otherwise granted.

• Section 12 of the Local Government Debt Reform Act, as amended by Public Act 960964, effective July 2, 2010, provides that “a governing body may authorize and upon such authorization the treasurer of any governmental unit may. join with the treasurers of other governmental units for the purpose of jointly investing the funds of which the treasurer has custody.”

WHEREAS, the Fund’s assets can only be invested in instruments authorized by the Public Funds Investment Act, as amended; and

WHEREAS, no entity shall become a Participant in the Fund unless and until such entity, including the Entity, has adopted and authorized the Declaration of Trust; and